Akarana Mens Page

Club Championship Matchplay

 

Entry:
Entries close at 5pm Saturday, one week before the match play qualifying competition. To enter write your name on the entry sheet on the club notice board. After entries close the draw is posted on the Internet by 5pm Wednesday before play.  Also record entry on the kiosk.

Qualifying:

Senior (course handicap up to 7, index 7.0) and Intermediate (hcp 8 – 12, indices 7.1 – 11.6) qualifying is over the final 36 holes from the Strokeplay championship.  Junior (hcp 13-18, indices 11.7 – 17.2) is gross score over 36 holes, and ‘C' Grade (hcp 19+) is over 18 holes.  Return all competition cards to the pro-shop for scoring.  Some grades for the match play could be different from the stroke play because they will be based on indices prior to first tee of match play qualification.   NB  These may need clarification from the WHS from 2020

Rules:
The matches are all off the stick..  Holes not completed should be scored with the “most likely score”; holes not played are scored as “two pointers” for handicap purposes. Matchplay contestants are not eligible for the scramble.  All scorecards must be returned to the pro shop.

Top Qualifiers Playing for:

Senior - John Trivett Trophy
Intermediate – Osmand Cup
Junior – Jack Marshall Memorial Trophy
C Grade – Karl Robinson Cup

Matchplay:

Up to 16 to qualify in each grade, with matches played “off the stick” on specified days.  There will be two reserves for each grade.  If there are fewer than 12 entries in any grade then up to 8 qualifiers may be found – this reduction will be notified prior to tee off. “C” grade matches off white tees; final over 18 holes.

Matchplay Winners Playing for:

Senior Champion – Champion Cup and Vic Pirihi Trophy

Intermediate – Walker & Hall Cup

Junior – Wiseman Cup

C Grade – C A Best Cup

 

 

 

Previous Champions

2019
Senior: Aaron Evans
Intermediate: Brett Pollock
Junior: Neil Pritchard
C Grade: Graham McKay

2018
Senior: Tash Kadir
Intermediate: Willie Ioelu
Junior: Daniel Heynen
C Grade: Yenta Gounder

2017
Senior: Timmy Tu
Intermediate: Roger Pears
Junior: Peter Collins
C Grade: Paul Olney

2016
Senior: Timmy T
Intermediate: Paul Shin
Junior: Tuainekore Taaki
C Grade: Ross Christian

2015
Senior: Jordan Loof
Intermediate: Elisha Kim
Junior: Stephen Chung
C Grade: Gary Pegg

2014
Senior: Martin Payne
Intermediate: Tony Williams
Junior: Allan McRae
C Grade: Michael Sun

2013
Senior: Jordan Loof
Intermediate: Steve Webby
Junior: Allan McRae
C Grade: Ian Samu

2012
Senior: Jordan Loof
Intermediate: Tony Williams
Junior: Mike Fitzgerald
C Grade: Steve Moody

2011
Senior: Martin Payne
Intermediate: Tony Williams
Junior: Mike Fitzgerald
C Grade: Paul Devcich

2010
Senior: Martin Payne
Intermediate: Tony Williams
Junior: Noel Callaghan
C Grade: Paul Devcich

2009
Senior: Darren Gallot
Intermediate:Michael Mattson
Junior: Josh Staples
C Grade: David O'Hanlon

2008
Senior: Seve Ha
Intermediate: Dan McGall
Junior: DJ Shin
C Grade: Arthur Wright

Site by Jet Creative Studio